BackBack

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Rs.450

Also known as liquid coconut oil, this oil is very light non-greasy and odourless which makes it an essential carrier oil. Use it for body massage or as a hair oil or mix essential oils in it.

Quantity - 150ml

Description

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated coconut oil is virgin coconut oil that has been distilled, allowing long-chain fatty acids to separate. What remains is an ultralight, odourless coconut oil that stays liquid even at cooler temperatures. Fractionated coconut oil is more easily absorbed by the skin, and less likely to clog pores than virgin coconut oil. It also maintains a longer shelf life, nourishing medium-chain fatty acids and essential nutrients in this form.

For Hair
Very light oil and a good carrier oil to mix essential oils with.
For Skin
Massage with liquid coconut oil for non-greasy feeling.
Reviews

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review
Shipping Info

I have placed an order, do I need to confirm it?

If you have placed a prepaid order, you do not need to confirm it. Your order will be processed automatically. If your order is cash on delivery (cod) order, then you would need to reply to the order email so that we can confirm the order and process it without delay.

Any advantages of pre-paying for my order?

Yes, absolutely. All prepaid orders are shipped without any confirmation and are shipped on a priority basis, which means that you get your order delivered faster without any extra payment. We accept all debit/credit cards, net banking & PayTm for online payment.

What are the shipping charges?

Presently shipping is completely free on all our products. However, this is a limited time offer.

How long does it take for my order to be delivered?

We dispatch orders within 12 hours, it usually takes 4-6 working days for the order to be delivered.

COD deliveries might be delayed due to COVID situation. We recommend you pay online for faster deliveries.

How can I track my order?

You will get confirmation and tracking details once your order has been shipped, please make sure your email/phone number is entered correctly while you placing your order.

Can I exchange/return my product?

We believe in giving a great customer experience every time you shop with us, but considering the fact that same product cannot be used by other customers upon return due to hygiene factors, we don’t accept exchange or return of the products once delivered.

How To Use

How To Use Fractionated Coconut Oil

There are so many ways to use fractionated coconut oil, fractionated coconut oil is odourless and colourless. These characteristics make this carrier oil ideal for easy blending with any essential oil. Fractionated Coconut Oil will help hydrate skin without interfering with your perfume or the fragrance of your essential oil blends.

If you have sensitive skin, Fractionated coconut oil is strongly advised.

Q&A

How is Fractionated Coconut Oil Made

Coconut oil is first extracted from the actual coconut. Then, in order to create fractionated/liquid coconut oil, the oil goes through hydrolysis, and then through fractional/steam distillation. This is when a liquid is separated into fractions based on its boiling point. What is left is a thinner oil that is made up of medium-chain triglycerides.

Can I use this oil on my skin?

Fractionated coconut is colourless, odourless, fast-absorbing and highly nourishing, making it a great tool in your skincare regime. It can be used alone or paired with complimentary essential oils to target your specific needs.

Can I use it on my hair?

Much like its effects on the skin, fractionated coconut oil’s moisturising properties can aid in the repair of dry and damaged hair. It soaks in quickly, won’t weight the hair shaft down, and is highly nourishing for the follicle.

Can I use it with essential oils

Yes, absolutely! Fractionated coconut oil is very light and is odourless so it mixes well with essential oils.

How do i store this oil?

Unlike many other oils, fractionated coconut oil needs no special treatment. It is shelf-stable and does not need to be refrigerated; and, as it does not solidify there is no need to keep it warm.

Can I use this oil for cooking?

We do not advise using this oil for cooking.