Jojoba oil, if you are new to it, is derived from the crushed seeds of the jojoba shrub. It works like a miracle for the skin. Unlike other oils, it is light-weight and soaks easily into the skin.
There are plenty of other reasons why you would want to include it in your beauty and skincare regime. Here are 9 proven benefits of using it on your skin. We have also narrowed down the science behind using jojoba oil for skin and what to know before giving it a try.
Benefits of jojoba oil on your skin:
1. It is abundant in vitamins, antioxidants, and anti-inflammatory qualities. The oil is specially used for treating, soothing, and calming dry and damaged skin.
2. One of the most essential functions of Jojoba is to help in collagen production. Collagen is a protein needed for healthy skin, hair, and nails.
3. Vitamin E in it nourishes and protects skin from free radicals, dirt, pollution, and inflammation.
4. The beneficial effect of this oil is that it won’t clog pores. Thus, it treats acne well.
5. It evens skin texture as the oil fades away scars and dark spots.
6. Jojoba oil is made up of amino acids that assist in reducing wrinkles and fine lines. Thus, it has anti-ageing properties.
7. It can balance out excessive oil production. As it is near to your skin’s natural oil. Thus, it feels non-greasy.
8. Damage caused by UV rays can lead to pigmentation. The oil diffuses the pigmentation and hydrates the skin all day.
9. Another useful benefit is that it can be used as a makeup remover. The oil can remove the makeup like anything else.
Jojoba Oil is a non-comedogenic oil
Jojoba belongs to the non-comedogenic family of oils. This means that they nourish your skin without clogging your pores. And prevents the appearance of blackheads and whiteheads. For breakout-prone skin, these oils are heaven.
Some examples of non-comedogenic oils are sunflower oil, neem oil, hemp seed oil, jojoba oil, etc.
The science behind this amazing quality is that these oils are high in linoleic acid (Vitamin F). They are used to balance out excess oil on the skin. Linoleic acid is much lighter. Thus, it offers moisture without feeling greasy. This Vitamin F locks the water inside our skin so that it feels healthy and hydrated.
Medical experts say that linoleic oil acid is suitable for all skin types. However, oily and acne-prone skin can benefit the most.
How can you add jojoba oil to your skincare routine?
You can combine jojoba essential oil with any skincare product as it penetrates into the skin well. Here are some recommended uses:
1. Everyday routine:
For everyday use, clean your face and use a toner. Take a few drops of oil and apply them to your face. Then add your sunscreen.
2. Face masks:
Since Jojoba oil fights acne, it can be mixed with any homemade face pack to amplify its effect. You can pour a few drops into multani mitti or aloe vera.
You can drop jojoba into your moisturizer and mix them into your palms before massaging it on your face.
4. Makeup remover:
Just pour the oil onto a cotton ball and wipe off all the makeup without worrying about hydration.
How long does jojoba oil last on the skin?
The oil has an extraordinary quality of absorption into the skin. Other products may sit at the top of your face but this will not. Hence, you need to apply it only once a day.
Jojoba doesn’t dry up like other water-based moisturizers. Our skin daily gets exposed to heat, pollution, and sun. Thus, it becomes crucial that something hydrating stays longer on our skin. And jojoba works well on that.
Whether you have a dry or oily skin type, the oil acts as a protective layer without causing breakouts.
Lastly, you can leave jojoba oil on your skin overnight for a fresh glow the next day. Don’t worry, it doesn’t have any side effects.